POPULATION OF INDIA

Population of India by region area and State is shown in the table below

POPULATION OF INDIA BY REGION

STATE

S.N.STATEPOPULATIONAREA
(km2)
1.Andhra Pradesh495,06,7991,60,205
2.Arunachal Pradesh13,83,72783,743
3.Assam312,05,57678,550
4.Bihar1040,99,45294,163
5.Chhattisgarh255,45,1981,35,194
6.Goa14,58,5453,702
7.Gujarat604,39,6921,96,024
8.Haryana253,51,46244,212
9.Himachal Pradesh68,64,60255,673
10.Jharkhand329,88,13474,677
11.Karnataka610,95,2971,91,791
19.Kerala334,06,06138,863
12.Madhya Pradesh726,26,8093,08,252
13.Maharashtra1123,74,3333,07,713
14.Manipur28,55,79422,347
15.Meghalaya29,66,88922,720
16.Mizoram10,97,20621,081
17.Nagaland19,78,50216,579
18.Odisha419,74,2181,55,820
20.Punjab277,43,33850,362
21.Rajasthan685,48,4373,42,269
22.Sikkim6,10,5777,096
23.Tamil Nadu721,47,0301,30,058
24.Telangana351,93,978114,840
25.Tripura36,73,91710,492
26.Uttar Pradesh1998,12,3412,43,286
27.Uttarakhand100,86,29253,483
28.West Bengal912,76,11588,752

UNION TERRITORY

S.N.UNION TERRITORYPOPULATIONAREA
(km2)
1.Andaman and Nicobar Islands3,80,5818,249
2.Chandigarh10,55,450114
3.Dadra and Nagar Haveli3,43,709491
4.Daman and Diu2,43,247112
5.Delhi167,87,9411,484
6.

7.
Jammu & Kashmir

Ladhak (combined)
125,41,3022,22,236
8.Lakshadweep64,473
32
9.Puducherry12,47,953492

 

Reference: bit.ly/2TO9UrR

Leave a Reply

avatar
  Subscribe  
Notify of