LIST OF COUNTRIES BY POPULATION

List of countries by population

S.N.COUNTRYPUPULATION (2020)LAND AREA (Km²)Density (P/Km²)
1Afghanistan3892834665286060
2Albania287779727400105
3Algeria43851044238174018
4American Samoa55191200276
5Andorra77265470164
6Angola32866272124670026
7Anguilla1500390167
8Antigua and Barbuda97929440223
9Argentina45195774273669017
10Armenia296324328470104
11Aruba106766180593
12Australia2549988476823003
13Austria900639882409109
14Azerbaijan1013917782658123
15Bahamas3932441001039
16Bahrain17015757602239
17Bangladesh1646893831301701265
18Barbados287375430668
19Belarus944932320291047
20Belgium1158962330280383
21Belize3976282281017
22Benin12123200112760108
23Bermuda62278501246
24Bhutan7716083811720
25Bolivia11673021108330011
26Bosnia and Herzegovina32808195100064
27Botswana23516275667304
28Brazil212559417835814025
29British Virgin Islands30231150202
30Brunei437479527083
31Bulgaria694844510856064
32Burkina Faso2090327327360076
33Burundi1189078425680463
34Cabo Verde5559874030138
35Cambodia1671896517652095
36Cameroon2654586347271056
37Canada3774215490935104
38Caribbean Netherlands2622332880
39Cayman Islands65722240274
40Central African Republic48297676229808
41Chad16425864125920013
42Channel Islands173863190915
43Chile1911620174353226
44China1,439,323,7769388211153
45Colombia50882891110950046
46Comoros8696011861467
47Congo551808734150016
48Cook Islands1756424073
49Costa Rica509411851060100
50Côte d'Ivoire2637827431800083
51Croatia41052675596073
52Cuba11326616106440106
53Curaçao164093444370
54Cyprus12073599240131
55Czech Republic (Czechia)1070898177240139
56Denmark579220242430137
57Djibouti9880002318043
58Dominica7198675096
59Dominican Republic1084791048320225
60DR Congo89561403226705040
61Ecuador1764305424836071
62Egypt102334404995450103
63El Salvador648620520720313
64Equatorial Guinea14029852805050
65Eritrea354642110100035
66Estonia13265354239031
67Eswatini11601641720067
68Ethiopia1149635881000000115
69Faeroe Islands48863139635
70Falkland Islands3480121700
71Fiji8964451827049
72Finland554072030389018
73France65273511547557119
74French Guiana298682822004
75French Polynesia280908366077
76Gabon22257342576709
77Gambia241666810120239
78Georgia39891676949057
79Germany83783942348560240
80Ghana31072940227540137
81Gibraltar33691103369
82Greece1042305412890081
83Greenland567704104500
84Grenada112523340331
85Guadeloupe4001241690237
86Guam168775540313
87Guatemala17915568107160167
88Guinea1313279524572053
89Guinea-Bissau19680012812070
90Guyana7865521968504
91Haiti1140252827560414
92Holy See80102003
93Honduras990460711189089
94Hong Kong749698110507140
95Hungary966035190530107
96Iceland3412431002503
97India1,380,004,3852973190464
98Indonesia2735236151811570151
99Iran83992949162855052
100Iraq4022249343432093
101Ireland49377866889072
102Isle of Man85033570149
103Israel865553521640400
104Italy60461826294140206
105Jamaica296116710830273
106Japan126476461364555347
107Jordan1020313488780115
108Kazakhstan1877670726997007
109Kenya5377129656914094
110Kiribati119449810147
111Kuwait427057117820240
112Kyrgyzstan652419519180034
113Laos727556023080032
114Latvia18861986220030
115Lebanon682544510230667
116Lesotho21422493036071
117Liberia50576819632053
118Libya687129217595404
119Liechtenstein38128160238
120Lithuania27222896267443
121Luxembourg6259782590242
122Macao6493353021645
123Madagascar2769101858179548
124Malawi1912995294280203
125Malaysia3236599932855099
126Maldives5405443001802
127Mali20250833122019017
128Malta4415433201380
129Marshall Islands59190180329
130Martinique3752651060354
131Mauritania464965810307005
132Mauritius12717682030626
133Mayotte272815375728
134Mexico128932753194395066
135Micronesia115023700164
136Moldova403396332850123
137Monaco39242126337
138Mongolia327829015535602
139Montenegro6280661345047
140Montserrat499210050
141Morocco3691056044630083
142Mozambique3125543578638040
143Myanmar5440980065329083
144Namibia25409058232903
145Nauru1082420541
146Nepal29136808143350203
147Netherlands1713487233720508
148New Caledonia2854981828016
149New Zealand482223326331018
150Nicaragua662455412034055
151Niger24206644126670019
152Nigeria206139589910770226
153Niue16262606
154North Korea25778816120410214
155North Macedonia20833742522083
156Northern Mariana Islands57559460125
157Norway542124136526815
158Oman510662630950016
159Pakistan220892340770880287
160Palau1809446039
161Panama43147677434058
162Papua New Guinea894702445286020
163Paraguay713253839730018
164Peru32971854128000026
165Philippines109581078298170368
166Poland37846611306230124
167Portugal1019670991590111
168Puerto Rico28608538870323
169Qatar288105311610248
170Réunion8953122500358
171Romania1923769123017084
172Russia145934462163768709
173Rwanda1295221824670525
174Saint Barthelemy987721470
175Saint Helena607739016
176Saint Kitts & Nevis53199260205
177Saint Lucia183627610301
178Saint Martin3866653730
179Saint Pierre & Miquelon579423025
180Samoa198414283070
181San Marino3393160566
182Sao Tome & Principe219159960228
183Saudi Arabia34813871214969016
184Senegal1674392719253087
185Serbia873737187460100
186Seychelles98347460214
187Sierra Leone797698372180111
188Singapore58503427008358
189Sint Maarten42876341261
190Slovakia545964248088114
191Slovenia207893820140103
192Solomon Islands6868842799025
193Somalia1589322262734025
194South Africa59308690121309049
195South Korea5126918597230527
196South Sudan1119372561095218
197Spain4675477849880094
198Sri Lanka2141324962710341
199St. Vincent & Grenadines110940390284
200State of Palestine51014146020847
201Sudan43849260176504825
202Suriname5866321560004
203Sweden1009926541034025
204Switzerland865462239516219
205Syria1750065818363095
206Taiwan2381677535410673
207Tajikistan953764513996068
208Tanzania5973421888580067
209Thailand69799978510890137
210Timor-Leste13184451487089
211Togo827872454390152
212Tokelau135710136
213Tonga105695720147
214Trinidad and Tobago13994885130273
215Tunisia1181861915536076
216Turkey84339067769630110
217Turkmenistan603120046993013
218Turks and Caicos3871795041
219Tuvalu1179230393
220U.S. Virgin Islands104425350298
221Uganda45741007199810229
222Ukraine4373376257932075
223United Arab Emirates989040283600118
224United Kingdom67886011241930281
225United States331002651914742036
226Uruguay347373017502020
227Uzbekistan3346920342540079
228Vanuatu3071451219025
229Venezuela2843594088205032
230Vietnam97338579310070314
231Wallis & Futuna1123914080
232Western Sahara5973392660002
233Yemen2982596452797056
234Zambia1838395574339025
235Zimbabwe1486292438685038

References : bit.ly/2U6xjDB

Leave a Reply

avatar
  Subscribe  
Notify of