Category Archives: LIST

LIST OF CONTINENTS

 

CONTINENTAREA (km²)Total Landmass %POPULATIONPOPULATION %
Africa303700000.2041,287,920,0000.169
Antarctica140000000.0924,490[30]0
Asia445790000.2954,545,133,0000.595
Europe101800000.0687426480000.097
North America247090000.1655876150000.077
Australia86000000.059412610000.005
South America178400000.124282400000.056

 

Number of countries in each continent

  1. Africa – (54)
  2. Europe – (47)
  3. Asia – (44)
  4. North America – (23)
  5. Oceania – (14)
  6. South America – (12)
  7. Antarctica – (0)

Source: bit.ly/2wYcJ0c, t.ly/V2gPe, bit.ly/2IKRd1J

LIST OF COUNTRIES

List of countries and their capital

S.N.CountryCapital
1AfghanistanKabul
2AlbaniaTirana
3AlgeriaAlgiers
4American SamoaPago Pago
5AndorraAndorra
6AngolaLuanda
7AnguillaThe Valley
8AntarcticaNone
9Antigua and BarbudaSt. Johns
10ArgentinaBuenos Aires
11ArmeniaYerevan
12ArubaOranjestad
13AustraliaCanberra
14AustriaVienna
15AzerbaijanBaku
16BahamasNassau
17BahrainAl-Manamah
18BangladeshDhaka
19BarbadosBridgetown
20BelarusMinsk
21BelgiumBrussels
22BelizeBelmopan
23BeninPorto-Novo
24BermudaHamilton
25BhutanThimphu
26BoliviaLa Paz
27Bosnia-HerzegovinaSarajevo
28BotswanaGaborone
29Bouvet IslandNone
30BrazilBrasilia
31British Indian Ocean TerritoryNone
32Brunei DarussalamBandar Seri Begawan
33BulgariaSofia
34Burkina FasoOuagadougou
35BurundiBujumbura
36Cabo VerdePraia
37CambodiaPhnom Penh
38CameroonYaounde
39CanadaOttawa
40Cayman IslandsGeorgetown
41Central African RepublicBangui
42ChadN'Djamena
43ChileSantiago
44ChinaBeijing
45Christmas IslandThe Settlement
46Cocos (Keeling) IslandsWest Island
47ColombiaBogota
48ComorosMoroni
49CongoBrazzaville
50Congo, Dem. RepublicKinshasa
51Cook IslandsAvarua
52Costa RicaSan Jose
53CroatiaZagreb
54CubaHavana
55CyprusNicosia
56CzechiaPrague
57DenmarkCopenhagen
58DjiboutiDjibouti
59DominicaRoseau
60Dominican RepublicSanto Domingo
61EcuadorQuito
62EgyptCairo
63El SalvadorSan Salvador
64Equatorial GuineaMalabo
65EritreaAsmara
66EstoniaTallinn
67EthiopiaAddis Ababa
68European UnionBrussels
69Falkland Islands (Malvinas)Stanley
70Faroe IslandsTorshavn
71FijiSuva
72FinlandHelsinki
73FranceParis
74French GuianaCayenne
75French Southern TerritoriesNone
76GabonLibreville
77GambiaBanjul
78GeorgiaTbilisi
79GermanyBerlin
80GhanaAccra
81GibraltarGibraltar
82Great BritainLondon
83GreeceAthens
84GreenlandGodthab
85GrenadaSt. George's
86Guadeloupe (French)Basse-Terre
87Guam (USA)Agana
88GuatemalaGuatemala City
89GuernseySt. Peter Port
90GuineaConakry
91Guinea BissauBissau
92GuyanaGeorgetown
93HaitiPort-au-Prince
94Heard Island and McDonald IslandsNone
95HondurasTegucigalpa
96Hong KongVictoria
97HungaryBudapest
98IcelandReykjavik
99IndiaNew Delhi
100IndonesiaJakarta
101International
102IranTehran
103IraqBaghdad
104IrelandDublin
105Isle of ManDouglas
106IsraelJerusalem
107ItalyRome
108Ivory CoastAbidjan
109JamaicaKingston
110JapanTokyo
111JerseySaint Helier
112JordanAmman
113KazakhstanAstana
114KenyaNairobi
115KiribatiTarawa
116Korea-NorthPyongyang
117Korea-SouthSeoul
118KuwaitKuwait City
119KyrgyzstanBishkek
120LaosVientiane
121LatviaRiga
122LebanonBeirut
123LesothoMaseru
124LiberiaMonrovia
125LibyaTripoli
126LiechtensteinVaduz
127LithuaniaVilnius
128LuxembourgLuxembourg
129MacauMacau
130MacedoniaSkopje
131MadagascarAntananarivo
132MalawiLilongwe
133MalaysiaKuala Lumpur
134MaldivesMale
135MaliBamako
136MaltaValletta
137Marshall IslandsMajuro
138Martinique (French)Fort-de-France
139MauritaniaNouakchott
140MauritiusPort Louis
141MayotteDzaoudzi
142MexicoMexico City
143MicronesiaPalikir
144MoldovaKishinev
145MonacoMonaco
146MongoliaUlan Bator
147MontenegroPodgorica
148MontserratPlymouth
149MoroccoRabat
150MozambiqueMaputo
151MyanmarNaypyidaw
152NamibiaWindhoek
153NauruYaren
154NepalKathmandu
155NetherlandsAmsterdam
156Netherlands AntillesWillemstad
157New Caledonia (French)Noumea
158New ZealandWellington
159NicaraguaManagua
160NigerNiamey
161NigeriaLagos
162NiueAlofi
163Norfolk IslandKingston
164Northern Mariana IslandsSaipan
165NorwayOslo
166OmanMuscat
167PakistanIslamabad
168PalauKoror
169PanamaPanama City
170Papua New GuineaPort Moresby
171ParaguayAsuncion
172PeruLima
173PhilippinesManila
174Pitcairn IslandAdamstown
175PolandWarsaw
176Polynesia (French)Papeete
177PortugalLisbon
178Puerto RicoSan Juan
179QatarDoha
180Reunion (French)Saint-Denis
181RomaniaBucharest
182RussiaMoscow
183RwandaKigali
184Saint HelenaJamestown
185Saint Kitts & Nevis AnguillaBasseterre
186Saint LuciaCastries
187Saint Pierre and MiquelonSt. Pierre
188Saint Vincent & GrenadinesKingstown
189SamoaApia
190San MarinoSan Marino
191Sao Tome and PrincipeSao Tome
192Saudi ArabiaRiyadh
193SenegalDakar
194SerbiaBelgrade
195SeychellesVictoria
196Sierra LeoneFreetown
197SingaporeSingapore
198SlovakiaBratislava
199SloveniaLjubljana
200Solomon IslandsHoniara
201SomaliaMogadishu
202South AfricaPretoria
203South Georgia & South Sandwich IslandsNone
204South SudanRamciel
205SpainMadrid
206Sri LankaColombo
207SudanKhartoum
208SurinameParamaribo
209Svalbard and Jan Mayen IslandsLongyearbyen
210SwazilandMbabane
211SwedenStockholm
212SwitzerlandBern
213SyriaDamascus
214TaiwanTaipei
215TajikistanDushanbe
216TanzaniaDodoma
217ThailandBangkok
218TogoLome
219TokelauNone
220TongaNuku'alofa
221Trinidad and TobagoPort of Spain
222TunisiaTunis
223TurkeyAnkara
224TurkmenistanAshgabat
225Turks and Caicos IslandsGrand Turk
226TuvaluFunafuti
227U.K.London
228USAWashington
229USA Minor Outlying IslandsNone
230UgandaKampala
231UkraineKiev
232United Arab EmiratesAbu Dhabi
233UruguayMontevideo
234UzbekistanTashkent
235VanuatuPort Vila
236VaticanVatican City
237VenezuelaCaracas
238VietnamHanoi
239Virgin Islands (British)Road Town
240Virgin Islands (USA)Charlotte Amalie
241Wallis and Futuna IslandsMata-Utu
242Western SaharaEl Aaiun
243YemenSan'a
244ZambiaLusaka
245ZimbabweHarare

Reference: bit.ly/2TNdAdg

LIST OF COUNTRIES BY POPULATION

List of countries by population

S.N.COUNTRYPUPULATION (2020)LAND AREA (Km²)Density (P/Km²)
1Afghanistan3892834665286060
2Albania287779727400105
3Algeria43851044238174018
4American Samoa55191200276
5Andorra77265470164
6Angola32866272124670026
7Anguilla1500390167
8Antigua and Barbuda97929440223
9Argentina45195774273669017
10Armenia296324328470104
11Aruba106766180593
12Australia2549988476823003
13Austria900639882409109
14Azerbaijan1013917782658123
15Bahamas3932441001039
16Bahrain17015757602239
17Bangladesh1646893831301701265
18Barbados287375430668
19Belarus944932320291047
20Belgium1158962330280383
21Belize3976282281017
22Benin12123200112760108
23Bermuda62278501246
24Bhutan7716083811720
25Bolivia11673021108330011
26Bosnia and Herzegovina32808195100064
27Botswana23516275667304
28Brazil212559417835814025
29British Virgin Islands30231150202
30Brunei437479527083
31Bulgaria694844510856064
32Burkina Faso2090327327360076
33Burundi1189078425680463
34Cabo Verde5559874030138
35Cambodia1671896517652095
36Cameroon2654586347271056
37Canada3774215490935104
38Caribbean Netherlands2622332880
39Cayman Islands65722240274
40Central African Republic48297676229808
41Chad16425864125920013
42Channel Islands173863190915
43Chile1911620174353226
44China1,439,323,7769388211153
45Colombia50882891110950046
46Comoros8696011861467
47Congo551808734150016
48Cook Islands1756424073
49Costa Rica509411851060100
50Côte d'Ivoire2637827431800083
51Croatia41052675596073
52Cuba11326616106440106
53Curaçao164093444370
54Cyprus12073599240131
55Czech Republic (Czechia)1070898177240139
56Denmark579220242430137
57Djibouti9880002318043
58Dominica7198675096
59Dominican Republic1084791048320225
60DR Congo89561403226705040
61Ecuador1764305424836071
62Egypt102334404995450103
63El Salvador648620520720313
64Equatorial Guinea14029852805050
65Eritrea354642110100035
66Estonia13265354239031
67Eswatini11601641720067
68Ethiopia1149635881000000115
69Faeroe Islands48863139635
70Falkland Islands3480121700
71Fiji8964451827049
72Finland554072030389018
73France65273511547557119
74French Guiana298682822004
75French Polynesia280908366077
76Gabon22257342576709
77Gambia241666810120239
78Georgia39891676949057
79Germany83783942348560240
80Ghana31072940227540137
81Gibraltar33691103369
82Greece1042305412890081
83Greenland567704104500
84Grenada112523340331
85Guadeloupe4001241690237
86Guam168775540313
87Guatemala17915568107160167
88Guinea1313279524572053
89Guinea-Bissau19680012812070
90Guyana7865521968504
91Haiti1140252827560414
92Holy See80102003
93Honduras990460711189089
94Hong Kong749698110507140
95Hungary966035190530107
96Iceland3412431002503
97India1,380,004,3852973190464
98Indonesia2735236151811570151
99Iran83992949162855052
100Iraq4022249343432093
101Ireland49377866889072
102Isle of Man85033570149
103Israel865553521640400
104Italy60461826294140206
105Jamaica296116710830273
106Japan126476461364555347
107Jordan1020313488780115
108Kazakhstan1877670726997007
109Kenya5377129656914094
110Kiribati119449810147
111Kuwait427057117820240
112Kyrgyzstan652419519180034
113Laos727556023080032
114Latvia18861986220030
115Lebanon682544510230667
116Lesotho21422493036071
117Liberia50576819632053
118Libya687129217595404
119Liechtenstein38128160238
120Lithuania27222896267443
121Luxembourg6259782590242
122Macao6493353021645
123Madagascar2769101858179548
124Malawi1912995294280203
125Malaysia3236599932855099
126Maldives5405443001802
127Mali20250833122019017
128Malta4415433201380
129Marshall Islands59190180329
130Martinique3752651060354
131Mauritania464965810307005
132Mauritius12717682030626
133Mayotte272815375728
134Mexico128932753194395066
135Micronesia115023700164
136Moldova403396332850123
137Monaco39242126337
138Mongolia327829015535602
139Montenegro6280661345047
140Montserrat499210050
141Morocco3691056044630083
142Mozambique3125543578638040
143Myanmar5440980065329083
144Namibia25409058232903
145Nauru1082420541
146Nepal29136808143350203
147Netherlands1713487233720508
148New Caledonia2854981828016
149New Zealand482223326331018
150Nicaragua662455412034055
151Niger24206644126670019
152Nigeria206139589910770226
153Niue16262606
154North Korea25778816120410214
155North Macedonia20833742522083
156Northern Mariana Islands57559460125
157Norway542124136526815
158Oman510662630950016
159Pakistan220892340770880287
160Palau1809446039
161Panama43147677434058
162Papua New Guinea894702445286020
163Paraguay713253839730018
164Peru32971854128000026
165Philippines109581078298170368
166Poland37846611306230124
167Portugal1019670991590111
168Puerto Rico28608538870323
169Qatar288105311610248
170Réunion8953122500358
171Romania1923769123017084
172Russia145934462163768709
173Rwanda1295221824670525
174Saint Barthelemy987721470
175Saint Helena607739016
176Saint Kitts & Nevis53199260205
177Saint Lucia183627610301
178Saint Martin3866653730
179Saint Pierre & Miquelon579423025
180Samoa198414283070
181San Marino3393160566
182Sao Tome & Principe219159960228
183Saudi Arabia34813871214969016
184Senegal1674392719253087
185Serbia873737187460100
186Seychelles98347460214
187Sierra Leone797698372180111
188Singapore58503427008358
189Sint Maarten42876341261
190Slovakia545964248088114
191Slovenia207893820140103
192Solomon Islands6868842799025
193Somalia1589322262734025
194South Africa59308690121309049
195South Korea5126918597230527
196South Sudan1119372561095218
197Spain4675477849880094
198Sri Lanka2141324962710341
199St. Vincent & Grenadines110940390284
200State of Palestine51014146020847
201Sudan43849260176504825
202Suriname5866321560004
203Sweden1009926541034025
204Switzerland865462239516219
205Syria1750065818363095
206Taiwan2381677535410673
207Tajikistan953764513996068
208Tanzania5973421888580067
209Thailand69799978510890137
210Timor-Leste13184451487089
211Togo827872454390152
212Tokelau135710136
213Tonga105695720147
214Trinidad and Tobago13994885130273
215Tunisia1181861915536076
216Turkey84339067769630110
217Turkmenistan603120046993013
218Turks and Caicos3871795041
219Tuvalu1179230393
220U.S. Virgin Islands104425350298
221Uganda45741007199810229
222Ukraine4373376257932075
223United Arab Emirates989040283600118
224United Kingdom67886011241930281
225United States331002651914742036
226Uruguay347373017502020
227Uzbekistan3346920342540079
228Vanuatu3071451219025
229Venezuela2843594088205032
230Vietnam97338579310070314
231Wallis & Futuna1123914080
232Western Sahara5973392660002
233Yemen2982596452797056
234Zambia1838395574339025
235Zimbabwe1486292438685038

References : bit.ly/2U6xjDB

POPULATION OF INDIA

Population of India by region area and State is shown in the table below

POPULATION OF INDIA BY REGION

STATE

S.N.STATEPOPULATIONAREA
(km2)
1.Andhra Pradesh495,06,7991,60,205
2.Arunachal Pradesh13,83,72783,743
3.Assam312,05,57678,550
4.Bihar1040,99,45294,163
5.Chhattisgarh255,45,1981,35,194
6.Goa14,58,5453,702
7.Gujarat604,39,6921,96,024
8.Haryana253,51,46244,212
9.Himachal Pradesh68,64,60255,673
10.Jharkhand329,88,13474,677
11.Karnataka610,95,2971,91,791
19.Kerala334,06,06138,863
12.Madhya Pradesh726,26,8093,08,252
13.Maharashtra1123,74,3333,07,713
14.Manipur28,55,79422,347
15.Meghalaya29,66,88922,720
16.Mizoram10,97,20621,081
17.Nagaland19,78,50216,579
18.Odisha419,74,2181,55,820
20.Punjab277,43,33850,362
21.Rajasthan685,48,4373,42,269
22.Sikkim6,10,5777,096
23.Tamil Nadu721,47,0301,30,058
24.Telangana351,93,978114,840
25.Tripura36,73,91710,492
26.Uttar Pradesh1998,12,3412,43,286
27.Uttarakhand100,86,29253,483
28.West Bengal912,76,11588,752

UNION TERRITORY

S.N.UNION TERRITORYPOPULATIONAREA
(km2)
1.Andaman and Nicobar Islands3,80,5818,249
2.Chandigarh10,55,450114
3.Dadra and Nagar Haveli3,43,709491
4.Daman and Diu2,43,247112
5.Delhi167,87,9411,484
6.

7.
Jammu & Kashmir

Ladhak (combined)
125,41,3022,22,236
8.Lakshadweep64,473
32
9.Puducherry12,47,953492

 

Reference: bit.ly/2TO9UrR

STATES IN INDIA

Do you know, How many States and Union territories are in India? There are 28 States & 9 Union Territories in India. List of State in India w.e.f. 31st October 2019.

Area & State vise population of India

STATES IN INDIA

LIST OF STATES IN INDIA

In this table you will find Indian states along with the their capitals, zones and largest city of each state in India.

S.N.STATECAPITALLARGEST CITYZONE
1.Andhra PradeshHyderabad (de jure)
Amaravati (de facto)
VisakhapatnamSouthern
2.Arunachal PradeshItanagarItanagarNorth-Eastern
3.AssamDispurGuwahatiNorth-Eastern
4.BiharPatna PatnaEastern
5.ChhattisgarhNaya RaipurRaipurCentral
6.GoaPanajiVasco da GamaWestern
7.GujaratGandhinagarAhmedabadWestern
8.HaryanaChandigarhFaridabadNorthern
9.Himachal PradeshShimla (Summer)
Dharamshala (Winter)
ShimlaNorthern
10.JharkhandRanchiJamshedpurEastern
11.KarnatakaBangaloreBangaloreSouthern
19.KeralaThiruvananthapuramKochiSouthern
12.Madhya PradeshBhopalIndoreCentral
13.MaharashtraMumbai (Summer)
Nagpur (Winter)
MumbaiWestern
14.ManipurImphalImphalNorth-Eastern
15.MeghalayaShillongShillongNorth-Eastern
16.MizoramAizawlAizawlNorth-Eastern
17.NagalandKohimaDimapurNorth-Eastern
18.OdishaBhubaneswarBhubaneswarEastern
20.PunjabChandigarhLudhianaNorthern
21.RajasthanJaipurJaipurNorthern
22.SikkimGangtokGangtokNorth-Eastern
23.Tamil NaduChennaiChennaiSouthern
24.TelanganaHyderabadHyderabadSouthern
25.TripuraAgartalaAgartalaNorth-Eastern
26.Uttar PradeshLucknowKanpurNorthern
27.UttarakhandGairsain (Summer) Dehradun (Winter)DehradunNorthern
28.West BengalKolkataKolkataEastern

UNION TERRITORIES IN INDIA

In this table you will find all nine Union Territories of India and their capitals

S.N.UNION TERRITORIESCAPITAL
1.Andaman and Nicobar IslandsPort Blair
2.ChandigarhChandigarh
3.Dadra and Nagar HaveliSilvassa
4.Daman and DiuDaman
5.DelhiNew Delhi
6.Jammu and KashmirSrinagar (Summer)
Jammu (Winter)
7.LadakhLeh (Summer)
Kargil (Winter)
8.LakshadweepKavaratti
9.PuducherryPondicherry

 

References: bit.ly/3aQDd2l

LIST OF HTTP STATUS CODES

This is a list of Hypertext Transfer Protocol (HTTP) response status codes. Status codes are issued by a server in response to a client’s request made to the server.

All HTTP response status codes are separated into five classes or categories. The first digit of the status code defines the class of response, while the last two digits do not have any classifying or categorization role. There are five classes defined by the standard:

  • 1xx informational response – the request was received, continuing process
  • 2xx successful – the request was successfully received, understood and accepted
  • 3xx redirection – further action needs to be taken in order to complete the request
  • 4xx client error – the request contains bad syntax or cannot be fulfilled
  • 5xx server error – the server failed to fulfil an apparently valid request

1xx: Information

Message Description
100 Continue Only a part of the request has been received by the server, but as long as it has not been rejected, the client should continue with the request.
101 Switching Protocols The server switches protocol.

2xx: Successful

Message Description
200 OK The request is OK.
201 Created The request is complete, and a new resource is created .
202 Accepted The request is accepted for processing, but the processing is not complete.
203 Non-authoritative Information The information in the entity header is from a local or third-party copy, not from the original server.
204 No Content A status code and a header are given in the response, but there is no entity-body in the reply.
205 Reset Content The browser should clear the form used for this transaction for additional input.
206 Partial Content The server is returning partial data of the size requested. Used in response to a request specifying a Range header. The server must specify the range included in the response with the Content-Range header.

3xx: Redirection

Message Description
300 Multiple Choices A link list. The user can select a link and go to that location. Maximum five addresses  .
301 Moved Permanently The requested page has moved to a new url .
302 Found The requested page has moved temporarily to a new url .
303 See Other The requested page can be found under a different url .
304 Not Modified This is the response code to an If-Modified-Since or If-None-Match header, where the URL has not been modified since the specified date.
305 Use Proxy The requested URL must be accessed through the proxy mentioned in the Location header.
306 Unused This code was used in a previous version. It is no longer used, but the code is reserved.
307 Temporary Redirect The requested page has moved temporarily to a new url.

4xx: Client Error

Message Description
400 Bad Request The server did not understand the request.
401 Unauthorized The requested page needs a username and a password.
402 Payment Required You can not use this code yet.
403 Forbidden Access is forbidden to the requested page.
404 Not Found The server can not find the requested page.
405 Method Not Allowed The method specified in the request is not allowed.
406 Not Acceptable The server can only generate a response that is not accepted by the client.
407 Proxy Authentication Required You must authenticate with a proxy server before this request can be served.
408 Request Timeout The request took longer than the server was prepared to wait.
409 Conflict The request could not be completed because of a conflict.
410 Gone The requested page is no longer available .
411 Length Required The “Content-Length” is not defined. The server will not accept the request without it .
412 Precondition Failed The pre condition given in the request evaluated to false by the server.
413 Request Entity Too Large The server will not accept the request, because the request entity is too large.
414 Request-url Too Long The server will not accept the request, because the url is too long. Occurs when you convert a “post” request to a “get” request with a long query information .
415 Unsupported Media Type The server will not accept the request, because the mediatype is not supported .
416 Requested Range Not Satisfiable The requested byte range is not available and is out of bounds.
417 Expectation Failed The expectation given in an Expect request-header field could not be met by this server.

5xx: Server Error

Message Description
500 Internal Server Error The request was not completed. The server met an unexpected condition.
501 Not Implemented The request was not completed. The server did not support the functionality required.
502 Bad Gateway The request was not completed. The server received an invalid response from the upstream server.
503 Service Unavailable The request was not completed. The server is temporarily overloading or down.
504 Gateway Timeout The gateway has timed out.
505 HTTP Version Not Supported The server does not support the “http protocol” version.